Wednesday, August 8, 2007

"gluckie" explained

I thought I better explain just what is a "gluckie". According to Lily it is her very special blanket that we brought with us to China.

When Lily was put into our arms for the first time, (besides smiling) she put her right hand into her sleeve and softly rubbed the edge of her sleeve against her top lip...saying "Gluck Gluck Gluck...mmmmmm....mmmmmmmm" "Gluck gluck gluck, mmmmmmm...mmmmm"
We knew right away that this was her way of self soothing.
When we went to visit the orphanage, all the nannies would turn to us and put their sleeve against their lips and say "ahhh..Qian Qian...(her chinese nickname)..gluck gluck gluck" and they would smile...

We had that blanket with us all the time to cover her up, it was the only one I brought actually. I had no idea that she would transfer from rubbing her sleeve on her lip to rubbing the blanket to her lip. She started that about 1 month after coming home, and now, she wraps her index finger in the blanket and gently slides it against the blanket, still holding it to her nose, smelling it.

Thankfully, I have 2 of these blankets, even though they are not the same in color, she has taken to it from the start. whew!!!! We never leave home without 1 of them.

So now you know what a "Gluckie" is....


It was only after being home for a few months and looking back at photos, did I realize just how much that blanket was with her..

From one of the first moments in our arms....

to today.......


In China, still using her sleeve...

At home with mommy, sick with a fever..

cuddling on the couch with mommy, she has double finger action going here! LOL

Both Gluckies...and a face full of Popsicle...

5 comments:

penny said...

In our house it was "rar" - which is how she used to say red in referring to her red blankie. Darned if I can find the same thing for Lisa. I got a couple of blankies to bring to China but I got a nice one - too big to schlep to China - for when she comes home.

Headmeister said...

How lucky are you to have two of them that she takes to???? I know people who have traveled out of state to find duplicates of something! LOVE these pics BTW!!!

Oh, and speaking of LOVE.....

I SOOO TOTALLY LOVE YOU FOR SENDING THE BABY CROCS!!!! YAY!!!!! And why are you apologizing about the color? That's the same color of my kitchen ;) (well, almost!)

And OMG, those PICS you sent of Lily! *Truly priceless*, I will cherish them and honor them by sticking them on my fridge :)

LOVE YA GIRLIE!!!!! Any other free blog work you want done? You send good prezzies! ROFLMAO!!!!!

Hugs,
Heather :P

Isabella's Mommy & Daddy said...

I have heard that a blanket is a securty to alot of the little girls..
I will have to remember that..
Thanks.
Have a great day..
Kim

LadyBug Journals said...

As you know, Aly has a binky ( a few months ago she had three and 2 have since gone missing in action).
Holy jumpins, we had better hang on to this one.
Aly's binky is a ugly pillowcase from 1971 ....lol
Hope all is well. Love the new hair do ....
A

Mama Of 2 said...

OH! I remember that like it was yesterday!! It was SO CUTE!! She will probably carry it with her when she is getting married LOL!

Mya is not attached to the blanket we took to China but is with the one my Aunt maid and she received that about 1 week after returning home!!